NRA, FPC, and SAF File Federal Lawsuit Challenging Glock Ban
[…] The case, Jaymes v. Bonta, was filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of California. The lawsuit argues that California’s ban on Glock-style handguns violates the Second Amendment. The U.S. Supreme Court has held that “common” arms cannot be banned, and moreover, that handguns cannot be banned.
Details of AB1127 Gun Bans
California Assembly Bill 1127, codified at California Penal Code § 27595(a) and scheduled to take effect on July 1, 2026, provides that licensed firearms dealers “shall not sell, offer for sale, exchange, give, transfer, or deliver any semiautomatic machinegun-convertible pistol.” That restriction would effectively ban sale of Glock and similar semi-auto pistols.